2017 SPAC CALENDAR

August 14 update. Note dates confirmed for Holiday Camp. This calendar still has a number of items that are tentative or TBD, but we thought we would publish it so you can get your planning on!

Category Race/Event Dates Location
Social Event Fall Family Party 9/24/2017 TBD
Training – Dryland – Jrs Dryland Starts approx 9/16/17 TBD
October
Equipment Retail Race Days

East Race Night

10/7-10/8

Monday 10/2

Sturtevants/WC

Arlberg – Wenatchee

Clinics – USSA Official’s Certification TBD TBD/MSFT
Training – Dryland – MM Dryland Starts (MM) approx 10/14/17 TBD
November
Social Event Parent Meeting/Social 11/10/2017 TBD
Training-Dryland – All Dryland Ends 11/19/2017 TBD
Fall Alpine Camp – Jrs Pre-season On Snow 11/18 – 11/26 Red Mtn BC
Coaches Clinics On snow clinics 11/30 – 12/3 approx Red Mtn BC
December
Equipment SPAC Ski Tuning Clinic 12/4, time TBD Swix Offices
SPAC Opening Weekend On Snow! 12/9 – 12/10 Stevens Pass
FIS FIS Open Tech 12/11 – 12/14 Mission Ridge
Jr Christmas Camp 12/18 – 12/31 Stevens Pass
MM Christmas Camp 12/26 – 12/30 Stevens Pass
Jr TAS Webb Moffitt 12/29 – 12/30 TAS
Jr SPAC Night SL 12/28 Stevens Pass
January
Jr NW Cup #1 1/5 – 1/7 Mt Spokane
FIS FIS Elite 1/20 – 1/23 Snowbird/Park City
Jr Evergreen Cup/U14 1/19 – 1/21 Steven’s Pass
MM Apple Cup 1/27 – 1/28 Mission Ridge
February
FIS FIS Speed 1/30 – 2/4 Schweitzer
Jr Hampton Cup 2/2 – 2/4 Mission Ridge
Jr NW Cup #2 2/9 – 2/11 Mission Ridge
MM Wolf Chase 2/10 – 2/11..TBD? Loup Loup
FIS FIS Tech Wild West Classic 2/16 – 2/21 Jackson
Jr NW Cup #3 – Sun Cup 2/20 – 2/25 Mt. Bachelor
MM Wild Katz 2/24 – 2/25 Stevens Pass
March
ALL Celebrate SPAC! 3/3 Stevens Pass
Jr WR Jr U19 Champs 3/13 – 3/18 Alpine Meadows
U14 U14 Champs 3/15 – 3/18 Jackson Hole
MM U12 Champs 3/16 – 3/18 Stevens Pass
JR Evergreen Cup – No Bull 3/16 – 3/18 Crystal
Jr WR Jr U16 Champs 3/22 – 3/25 Alyeska
U14 Buddy Werner 3/29 – 4/1 Schweitzer
U16 U16 Nationals 3/31 – 4/4 Mission Ridge
April
MM Small Fry/March Madness 3/31 – 4/1 Stevens Pass
FIS FIS WR Spring Elite Tech Series 4/2 – 4/5 Mammoth
Jr FIS/USSA WR Spring Speed Series 4/7 – 4/12 Mt. Bachelor
Jr NW Cup Finals 4/14 – 4/17 Mt. Bachelor
May
Jr Golden Rose 5/26 – 5/27 Timberline